CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Buffie Juanita Carruth
Brick Built, LLC
7001 Saint Andrews Road, #429
Columbia, SC 29212

RE: The tariff classification of a waist trimmer from China

Dear Ms. Carruth:

In your letter dated July 6, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted photographs of an item you call a waist trimmer. The waist trimmer is made up of neoprene rubber that has knit textile fabric laminated on the outer and skin-side surfaces; this construction is considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes. The waist trimmer is held closed by hook-and-loop strips sewn to the end. You state that the neoprene will cause perspiration to increase around the waist during exercise which may help with weight loss. The waist trimmer measures 40 inches by 8 inches with the word “Bodynomics” heat sealed onto the fabric.

The applicable subheading for the Bodynomics waist trimmer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division